About Us >

Board of Health

The Erie County Board of Health members are appointed by the Sandusky City Commission and the Erie County District Advisory Council. The Board of Health in turn appoints the Health Commissioner. The purpose of the Erie County Board of Health is to: define the organization's purpose by establishing a clear statement of mission; define specific needs to be addressed and target populations to be served; evaluate the accomplishments of the program plan; hire the executive officer (Health Commissioner); take a lead in the development of financial resources; and represent the public interest.

Linda Miller-Moore, President

Ms. Miller-Moore was appointed to the Board of Health by the District Advisory Council in September, 1996. Her current term ends on March 31, 2017.

Nancy Thornhill, President Pro-Tem

Ms. Thornhill was appointed to the Board of Health by the Huron City Council on September 1, 2013. Her current term ends on August 31, 2018.

Dina C. Bauer, DPM

Dr. Bauer was appointed to the Board of Health by the City of Vermilion in October, 2012. Her current term ends on August 31, 2018.

Richard Bulan

Mr. Bulan was appointed to the Board of Health by the District Licensing Council on April 4, 2002. His current term ends on March 31, 2021.

Dr. Marsha Cooper, MD

Dr. Marsha Cooper was appointed to the Board of Health by the Sandusky City Commission in May, 2008. Her current term ends on December 31, 2020.

Thelma Darden

Ms. Darden was appointed to the Board of Health by the Sandusky City Commission in January, 1994. Her current term ends December 31, 2018.

Larry Holkenborg

Mr. Holkenborg was appointed to the Board of Health by the District Advisory Council in October, 1990. His current term ends on March 31, 2018.

Michael Kaufman

Mr. Kaufman was appointed to the Board of Health by the District Advisory Council on March 31, 2016. His current term ends on March 31, 2021.

Richard Keller, MD

Dr. Keller was appointed to the Board of Health by the City of Sandusky in February, 2016. His current term ends on December 31, 2017.

George Steinemann

Mr. Steinemann was appointed to the Board of Health by the Sandusky City Commission on November 12, 2002. His current term ends on December 31, 2019.

Joey Supina

Mr. Supina was appointed to the Board of Health on January 1, 2017. His term ends on December 31, 2021.

Board of Health Meeting Schedule